Live market

MSTR stock price, the most leveraged way to be long bitcoin

The MSTR stock price is driven substantially by the bitcoin the company holds, and the number on this page is a live perpetual future on that share, which makes it a leveraged claim on a leveraged claim on bitcoin.

Read from the exchange as this page rendered. A perpetual future on MSTR, the listed company best known for holding bitcoin on its balance sheet.

Add as a preferred source on Google
Stocks Delta-Neutral preview

Run it instead of reading it

Stocks Delta-Neutral

the same funding spread trade on stock perps, long one venue and short the other.

Open the template

$154.53
▲ $2.17 (1.43%) since yesterday
Mark price$154.52
Best bid$154.49
Best ask$154.54
Spread$0.053.3 bps
Oracle price$154.52
Funding rate0.0013%per interval
Open interest860.52 MSTR
24h volume$71,654
169.96147.62
MSTR perpetual over the last 7 days, one point an hour, from the Pacifica perpetual. The band is each hour's high to low; the line is its close. Low 147.62, high 169.96.

Signals, right now

24h change
+1.43%
against yesterday's close on the perpetual
7d change
-6.47%
against the close seven days ago
Position in 7d range
31%
0% is the week's low, 100% its high ($147.62–$169.96)
Realised volatility
58.4%
annualised, from hourly closes over the last 7 days
Cost to cross
3.3 bps
best bid to best ask, the price of getting in and straight back out
Basis to oracle
+0.0 bps
mark against the oracle; a premium means the perpetual is bid above its reference
Funding
0.0013%
per settlement interval. Pacifica does not publish the interval, so this is not annualised here
Open interest
$132,973
860.52 MSTR of contracts outstanding
24h volume
$71,654
traded on this contract in the last day

Read from the Pacifica perpetual book at 2026-10-09 06:16 UTC, through our own keyless relay, and refreshed at most every five minutes. Any figure quoted from this page is accurate as of that time and not afterwards.

Two layers of leverage, stacked

The company funds bitcoin purchases partly with debt and equity issuance, so its shares already move more than bitcoin does in both directions. A perpetual future on those shares adds margin leverage on top. Anyone sizing a position here should be clear that they are not taking a bitcoin position with extra steps: they are taking a bitcoin position multiplied twice, and the second multiplication has a liquidation price.

The premium to net asset value is the thing to watch

The share has historically traded at a premium or discount to the market value of the bitcoin it holds, and that premium moves on its own, driven by how easily investors can get bitcoin exposure elsewhere. When direct access is easy the premium tends to compress. So the stock can fall on a day bitcoin rises, and that is not a mispricing to trade against without understanding which of the two is moving.

Why a crypto venue lists it

A perpetual on MSTR lets a crypto-native trader express a view on the equity wrapper without leaving the venue or opening a brokerage account. That is a real use, and it also means the participants here are often the same people positioned in bitcoin, so the funding on this contract and the funding on bitcoin perps frequently tell a similar story.

This is not the listed price, and the reference is undocumented

It is a cash-settled contract with no share attached, trading around the clock against an underlying that does not. Pacifica does not publish how it derives the reference for this symbol, so treat the venue's terms as the authority rather than this page.

Run it instead of reading it

SignalDesk preview

Open, change it, publish your own

SignalDesk

ranks tokens by a composite signal and charts them with EMA, Bollinger, RSI and MACD overlays, on Hyperliquid.

Open the template

Three working apps that read this kind of market. Open one, change it, and publish your own.

Or browse every template.

Every live market page · Make Mithril a preferred source in Google