Live market

SpaceX stock price, and the perpetual that trades alongside it

The SpaceX stock price has existed since 12 June 2026, when it listed on Nasdaq under the ticker SPCX at $135 a share. The number on this page is a perpetual futures contract on SPCX read live from Pacifica, which tracks the listed share price closely without being it, and the sections below set out how the two differ and which part we cannot verify.

Read from the exchange as this page rendered. SpaceX trades on Nasdaq under SPCX since June 2026. The figure below is not that last trade: it is a perpetual future on the same company, quoted on a crypto venue, and the difference is the subject of this page.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Run it instead of reading it

SpaceX Delta-Neutral

delta-neutral funding-rate arbitrage on the SPCX perp, long one venue and short the other.

Open the template

$165.86
▼ $2.16 (-1.28%) since yesterday
Mark price$165.87
Best bid$165.93
Best ask$165.95
Spread$0.021.2 bps
Oracle price$165.87
Funding rate0.0013%per interval
Open interest705.86 SPCX
24h volume$175,317
176.08149.15
SPCX perpetual over the last 7 days, one point an hour, from the Pacifica perpetual. The band is each hour's high to low; the line is its close. Low 149.15, high 176.08.

Signals, right now

24h change
-1.28%
against yesterday's close on the perpetual
7d change
+11.11%
against the close seven days ago
Position in 7d range
62%
0% is the week's low, 100% its high ($149.15–$176.08)
Realised volatility
54.6%
annualised, from hourly closes over the last 7 days
Cost to cross
1.2 bps
best bid to best ask, the price of getting in and straight back out
Basis to oracle
+0.0 bps
mark against the oracle; a premium means the perpetual is bid above its reference
Funding
0.0013%
per settlement interval. Pacifica does not publish the interval, so this is not annualised here
Open interest
$117,070
705.86 SPCX of contracts outstanding
24h volume
$175,317
traded on this contract in the last day

Read from the Pacifica perpetual book at 2026-10-09 05:37 UTC, through our own keyless relay, and refreshed at most every five minutes. Any figure quoted from this page is accurate as of that time and not afterwards.

What happened, and when

SpaceX was privately held for its whole life until 12 June 2026, when it listed on Nasdaq under SPCX at an offer price of $135. The stock closed its first day near $161, about nineteen percent up, at a market capitalisation in the region of two trillion dollars. Anything written before that date describing SpaceX as impossible to buy was correct when written and is not any more, which is worth knowing because a great deal of it is still online.

This price is a perpetual, not the Nasdaq last trade

A perpetual future is a contract that follows a price without expiring, settled in cash and held on margin. Holding one gives you exposure to the share price and none of the things a share is: no ownership, no vote, no dividend, and no claim on the company. It also trades when Nasdaq is shut, which is the main reason the two numbers can differ at any given moment. For the official price, go to the exchange or a broker; this page is about what the derivative is doing.

The market here is older than the shares

Pacifica listed its SPCX market on 20 May 2026, three weeks before the IPO. So for its first weeks the contract was pricing a company whose shares nobody could yet buy, with no listed price to anchor to and no way to arbitrage the two together. That period is worth remembering when reading any history of this market: the same ticker means something materially different before and after 12 June.

Funding is what keeps it near the share price

There is no expiry to force convergence, so a perpetual relies on funding: a payment between the two sides at each interval that costs you money to hold the popular side. When the contract drifts above the share price, longs pay, and the trade of selling the contract against the stock becomes attractive. That mechanism is why the figures above usually sit close to the Nasdaq quote, and the funding number beside the price is the current cost of that pull.

What we cannot verify, stated plainly

Pacifica publishes the symbol, the instrument type, a maximum leverage of ten and a tick size of a cent. It does not publish, anywhere we can read programmatically, how the reference price for this symbol is derived, so we can tell you what the market is quoting and not precisely what it quotes against. Read the venue's own terms before trading it rather than trusting a figure on a page like this one, including this one.

Run it instead of reading it

HyperBoard: Crypto Market Dashboard preview

Open, change it, publish your own

HyperBoard: Crypto Market Dashboard

prices, funding rates, open interest and liquidity across crypto perpetual markets, live.

Open the template

Three working apps that read this kind of market. Open one, change it, and publish your own.

Or browse every template.

Every live market page · Make Mithril a preferred source in Google